Honeymoon Dessert Holdings Limited (“Honeymoon Dessert”) recognizes the importance of your privacy. This privacy policy statement (“this Privacy Statement”) explains how personal data is collected and used by Honeymoon Dessert.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. By accessing or utilizing services on www.honeymoon-dessert.com or its Facebook fans page (collectively, “this Website”) or Honeymoon Dessert mobile applications (“these Apps”) means that you have accepted the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this Website or these Apps. If you complete any form via this Website or these Apps, after you have completed the form and pressed the button “submit”, it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. Honeymoon Dessert reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website or these Apps at any time and unilaterally change this Privacy Statement without notification. You should regularly check whether this Privacy Statement has been modified via this Website and these Apps, as your continued use of this Website indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. However, if the modification might materially affect the way we use or disclose your information (including your personal data) (“Data”), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use. “You”, and “users” refer to any person that accesses this Website or these Apps for any reason.

1. Collection of Data and its purposes

When you use this Website or these Apps to submit application, make enquiry and/or otherwise use the services provided on or via this Website or these Apps, you may have to provide to Honeymoon Dessert your Data including but not limited to your name, gender, age range, contact details, email address and facebook ID. You agree to provide to Honeymoon Dessert such information voluntarily. You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to Honeymoon Dessert will be collected and used as follows:
(a) for verification of identity and record;
(b) for displaying on the relevant portal when you use this Website, these Apps, the Internet and other channels in managing your Data;
(c) for analysis and for comparison with others’ Data in order to develop Honeymoon Dessert products or services and market promotion programmes;
(d) for communicating with you offers and promotions in relation to food and beverage and catering services provided by Honeymoon Dessert, its affiliated companies and business partners in joint promotions;
(e) for storing communication contacting details;
(f) for generating survey on user traffic on this Website;
(g) for processing of your orders and service requests;
(h) for collecting payment, processing of any payment instructions and direct debit fees;
(i) for internal monitoring, including calculating any amount you should receive or owe, make payment to or request payment from you, and collecting any fees or enforcing guarantee granted to or granted by the users;
(j) for facilitating daily operation of your account; and
(k) for implementing your instruction, responding to your enquiries or those made in your name, and providing efficient and responsive service.

2. Direct marketing

After you have provided personal verifiable Data to Honeymoon Dessert, you may from time to time receive telephone calls, SMS, emails and direct mails containing direct marketing information on offers and promotions in relation to food and beverage and catering services provided by Honeymoon Dessert, its affiliated companies and business partners in joint promotions.

In the event of joint promotion, the details of the joint promotion will be sent either by Honeymoon Dessert or its communications service provider but not by the joint promotion partner.

If you do not wish to receive any such direct marketing communications, whether or not you have consented to Honeymoon Dessert providing you such information, you can at any time send us your request with your name to Honeymoon Dessert Data Privacy Officer via email at: info@honeymoon-dessert.com or by post to: Data Privacy Officer, Honeymoon Dessert Holdings Limited, Room 305, 3/F., Kai Fuk Industrial Centre, No.1, Wang Tung Street, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong.

3. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

Honeymoon Dessert complies with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.

4. Retention, storage and disclosure of Data

You acknowledge, agree and authorize us to retain and store the Data you provided in one or more databases of Honeymoon Dessert within or outside Hong Kong, and to provide, disclose, access and transfer such Data to:
(a) any employee of Honeymoon Dessert and its affiliated companies who are authorized to handle such Data for the purposes for which such Data are collected;
(b) any contractor or agent which provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to Honeymoon Dessert and is engaged by Honeymoon Dessert for the purposes for which such Data are collected or relevant to the purposes for which such Data are collected;
(c) anyone that Honeymoon Dessert has to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, administrative policies or regulations;
(d) anyone who reasonably requires Honeymoon Dessert to make disclosure in order that Honeymoon Dessert can implement the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement.

You agree that Honeymoon Dessert can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:
(i) in compliance with relevant laws;
(ii) to execute or implement any terms of use relating to your use of this Website, these Apps or the services provided by Honeymoon Dessert;
(iii) to protect rights, properties or interests of Honeymoon Dessert, its affiliated companies, employees, agents, customers and users; or
(iv) in compliance with this Privacy Statement.

Honeymoon Dessert specifically states herein that it has not and will not sell your Data. Honeymoon Dessert also will not provide, disclose, allow access and transfer your data to any third party other than the above.

Honeymoon Dessert will retain your Data after you have provided your Data via this Website or these Apps. Your Data will be retained for not more than one year after the termination of the purpose for which you provided your Data, and thereafter erased

5. Security of Data

Honeymoon Dessert will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Because of the nature of Internet, Honeymoon Dessert cannot guarantee the security on any transfer of Data. However, Honeymoon Dessert will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any Data collected by this Website or these Apps will not be intercepted by any third party. You must be clear that Honeymoon Dessert advertisers or any website with links to this Website may collect your Data. You must read the relevant privacy statement carefully before you provide your Data to them. Your provision of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with Honeymoon Dessert and Honeymoon Dessert will not have any responsibility on such. If Honeymoon Dessert receives relevant Data from a third party, it will retain the information in the usual strict secured and confidential standards.

6. Amendment to Data and contacting Honeymoon Dessert Data Privacy Officer

You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held by Honeymoon Dessert and request amendment to your personal data. If you need to access your personal data held by Honeymoon Dessert, please send your request with your name to Honeymoon Dessert Data Privacy Officer via email at info@honeymoon-dessert.com . Other than e-mail, you can also contact Honeymoon Dessert Data Privacy Officer via Postal address: Honeymoon Dessert Holdings Limited, Room 305, 3/F., Kai Fuk Industrial Centre, No.1, Wang Tung Street, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong.

7. Cookies and third-party applications

Honeymoon Dessert may use cookies on this Website. Cookies is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies is not designed to use for or intended to use for accessing any information (except for the information on the cookies) of the user’s computer. On the contrary, it is an identifier placed on your hard disk. Cookies contain information that can later be searched by the same Web page server to identify a particular computer and cater for the use of the user and allow monitor and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. Therefore, cookies only provide to the website the information on the user’s computer and the website can link up such information of the cookies with other information such as personal identifier information. Similarly, Honeymoon Dessert may use third-party applications in these Apps. The purpose for this Website or these Apps to use cookies or third-party applications is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchase when you make purchase (if any) on this Website or these Apps, to adjust this Website or these Apps to your preferences or to personalize promotion or marketing. In addition, use of cookies or third-party applications may allow Honeymoon Dessert to track the use of this Website or these Apps to determine what content is useful or popular so that Honeymoon Dessert can effectively develop and improve this Website or these Apps. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you warning or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note this Website may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies.

8. Use of Web Beacons

Honeymoon Dessert may use Web beacons on this Website or other websites and allow third party to place Web beacons on this Website to monitor the effectiveness of promotion or other legal purposes. Web beacons are also called web crawler. It is an object that is embedded in a web page or email which allows checking by website owner or a third party on whether a user has viewed the page or email. It is usually invisible to the user as its size is generally very small (1x1 gif) and has the same colour as the web page, document or email. Web beacons are identified as HTML IMG on web pages. Users can click on the information option on the web page to find out whether Web beacons are used on the web page. Web beacons can link to personal information. For example, advertising network uses web beacons to add on personal information the web pages a person visited and based on such information to add a particular kind of advertising bars. Web beacons can also be used to independently track the number of people visiting the web site.

9. Links to third parties’ websites or applications

Please note that Honeymoon Dessert provides links to third parties’ websites or applications as a service to users or acknowledgement of the applications. Honeymoon Dessert is not responsible for the contents on such web pages or third-party applications or how information is collected. Honeymoon Dessert recommends you to read and understand the privacy measures of any such third parties website or applications before you submit any information to them.

10. Children

This Website or these Apps does not plan or intend to collect Data from underage below 18. To respect the privacy of underage, underage below 18 should not provide any Data via this Website or these Apps. Honeymoon Dessert asks that parents monitor their children when they surf on the web/browse on these Apps.